Home Print this page Email this page Small font sizeDefault font sizeIncrease font size
Users Online: 451

 

Home  | About Us | Editors | Search | Ahead Of Print | Current Issue | Archives | Submit Article | Instructions | Subscribe | Contacts | Login 
     


 
 
Table of Contents
LETTER TO THE EDITOR
Year : 2015  |  Volume : 5  |  Issue : 1  |  Page : 68

Concomittant chronic lymphocytic leukemia and colon cancer a patient presenting with ileus


1 Department of Intensive Care, Edirne Public Hospital, Turkey
2 Department of Hematology, Edirne Public Hospital, Turkey
3 Department of General Surgery, Edirne Public Hospital, Turkey

Date of Web Publication2-Mar-2015

Correspondence Address:
Tuba Hacibekiroglu
Department of Hematology, Edirne Public Hospital
Turkey
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


DOI: 10.4103/2229-5151.152357

Rights and Permissions

How to cite this article:
Demirturk Z, Hacibekiroglu T, Akpinar A. Concomittant chronic lymphocytic leukemia and colon cancer a patient presenting with ileus. Int J Crit Illn Inj Sci 2015;5:68

How to cite this URL:
Demirturk Z, Hacibekiroglu T, Akpinar A. Concomittant chronic lymphocytic leukemia and colon cancer a patient presenting with ileus. Int J Crit Illn Inj Sci [serial online] 2015 [cited 2019 Nov 22];5:68. Available from: http://www.ijciis.org/text.asp?2015/5/1/68/152357

Dear Editor,

Herein, we aim to report a case presenting concomitantly with ileuses and diagnosed with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) and colon cancer.

A 66-year-old male patient was admitted to the emergency department with the complaints of vomiting for the last 5 days, flatulence, and inability to defecate. Laboratory findings were as follows: Hemoglobin, 11.6 g/dl; hematocrit, %35.9; white blood cell, 177.500/ml; lymphocyte, 118.925/ml; neutrophil, 2,124/ml; and platelet, 182.000/mm 3 . Computed tomography scans of the abdomen revealed a mass structure in the sigmoid region. On the peripheral smear, there was a domination of mature lymphocytes, and the patient was diagnosed as CLL. Urgent surgery was performed, and a tumoral mass was observed at the descending colon-sigmoid colon junction. The pathological diagnosis was adenocarcinoma.

The present case is notable because synchronous CLL and colon cancer were observed. Colon adenocarcinoma might have developed as a secondary malignancy due to the prolonged presence of any immunosuppressant caused by CLL itself or in the form of a second primary as a result of a common gene such as p53 mutation involved in the carcinogenesis of both diseases. [1],[2],[3]

 
   References Top

1.
Mellemgaard A, Geisler CH, Storm HH. Risk of kidney cancer and other second solid malignancies in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia. Eur J Haematol 1994;53:218-22.  Back to cited text no. 1
    
2.
Hisada M, Biggar RJ, Greene MH, Fraumeni JF Jr, Travis LB. Solid tumors after chronic lymphocytic leukemia. Blood 2001;98:1979-81.  Back to cited text no. 2
    
3.
Kyasa MJ, Hazlett L, Parrish RS, Schichman SA, Zent CS. Veterans with chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL) have a markedly increased rate of second malignancy, which is the most common cause of death. Leuk Lymphoma 2004;45:507-13.  Back to cited text no. 3
    




 

Top
 
  Search
 
    Similar in PUBMED
   Search Pubmed for
   Search in Google Scholar for
    Access Statistics
    Email Alert *
    Add to My List *
* Registration required (free)  

 
  In this article
    References

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed919    
    Printed16    
    Emailed0    
    PDF Downloaded42    
    Comments [Add]    

Recommend this journal